'Azerbaijan become one of most dynamically developing countries'
26 December 2011 [14:50] - TODAY.AZ
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Russia has organized a meeting to mark 31 December – Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year. Opening the event, Ambassador Polad Bulbuloglu on behalf of himself and the Azerbaijanis living in Russia congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on his birthday.
Bulbuloglu pointed out that Azerbaijan has become one of the most dynamically developing countries in the world under the national leader Heydar Aliyev`s and President Ilham Aliyev`s wise leadership. He recalled the fact that celebration of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis had been initiated by national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The Ambassador also called on the Azerbaijanis to take part in the presidential elections in Russia actively. The diplomat touched on a number of events held during the past year. He spoke of the activity of the National and Cultural Autonomy of Yaroslavl region Azerbaijanis.
Bulbuloglu also highlighted projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia. He stressed that the Azerbaijan`s Embassy is ready to cooperate with all public organizations of Azerbaijanis.
The message by President Ilham Aliyev was read out in the event. Some members of the Azerbaijani Diaspora as well as students of the Institute of Asian and African Studies at Moscow State University were awarded with Embassy`s honorable diplomas.
The event was attended by Consuls General of Azerbaijani to Yekaterinburg Sultan Gasimov, to St. Petersburg Gudsi Osmanov, representatives of All-Russia Congress of Azerbaijanis, and others.