Harnish expresses dissatisfaction with Platvoet's statement on US applying double standarts for Azeri democracy
07 December 2005 [17:55] - TODAY.AZ
"It is unpleasant to accuse America of applying double standards in attitude to democracy," told journalists the US extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish.
Expressing his dissatisfaction with the statement made by the representatives of Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe on accusing the US of demonstrating double standards in attitude to democracy, the ambassador reminded his country did much to support democracy.
"The US implemented a lot of measures in support of democracy this year and can be proud of these. We participated in these measures closely together with OSCE and Council of Europe and we shall further continue supporting measures on democracy and human rights. It sounds unpleasant to make such statement about our joint measures," said Harnish.
The words of Harnish came as an answer to the statment of the head of the CE observation mission on the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan Leo Platvoet who according to Aljazeera news agency stated last Friday: "We can be disappointed that Mr. Bush has double standards when he is talking about democracy in Azerbaijan."