European Troika arrives in Baku on Friday
27 October 2005 [12:33] - TODAY.AZ
The trio includes representatives of the present and future chairing countries of the EU – the UK (from July to January 2005) and Austria (from January to June 2006), as well as representatives from the EU.
The EU delegation arrivig in Baku on Friday October 27 will consist out of the EU’s special envoy for south Caucasus, Heikki Talvitie, UK’s special envoy for South Caucasus, Brian Fall, the head of the European Commission’s Department for South Caucasus and Central Asia, Kurt Joole, a representative of the Austrian Foreign Ministry, Heidemaria Gurere, the head of the East Counties Department of the British Foreign Ministry, Saymon Smith, the official of the EU Council of South Caucasus, Paolo Barozzo.
A program of the forthcoming visit of the European delegation will include meetings with senior officials like the ministers of Foreign Affairs, of Interior Affairs, of Defense, of Economic Development. Also the delegation plans to meet with the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Afterwards European guests plan to hold a meeting with representatives of the oppositional parties.
At the end of the visit [October 28] the delegation is expected to give a press conference to summarize results of the visit.