CEC finds it impossible involvement of armenian representatives as observers in Azerbaijan
03 September 2005 [12:18] - TODAY.AZ
«Azerbaijan has no diplomatic links with Armenia, therefore availability of the Armenian representatives at the elections as observers is impossible.»
The head of the international ties of the Central Election Committee (CEC) Rovzat Gasimov told Trend.
The executive secretary of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Vladimir Rushaylo reported on the possible participation of the Armenian observers at the elections in Azerbaijan in his interview with journalists.
Rushaylo noted, once Armenia voices wish to take part in observing the elections in Azerbaijan in the framework of CIS, it is its right. He added, according to the accepted rules, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country, which holds the elections, sends a note to CIS with the request to take part in the elections as observers. “We send a note of the country, which holds the elections to all CIS countries. We do not exclude Armenia as well”, Rushailo said.
The Central Election Committee (CEC) of the Azerbaijan Republic finds it unreal from the diplomatic point of view involvement of the monitoring mission from Armenia at the parliamentary elections. Rovzat Gasimov said, despite the Armenian observers are members of the CIS mission, their arrival in Azerbaijan with the Armenian passports is impossible.
«Once we have no diplomatic relations with Armenia, how can these observers come to Azerbaijan with their Armenian passports? This is the position of CEC. The Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan may have its own stance on the issue”, the CEC official spokesman said.