Madeline Albright held press-conference devoted to results of her visit to Azerbaijan
15 July 2005 [08:27] - TODAY.AZ
The former USA state secretary, chairman of the National Democracy Institute (NDI) Madlen Albright arrived in Baku on July 10 held a press-conference before she left Baku yesterday.
Lady Albright expressed her satisfaction on arriving in Azerbaijan as the head of NDI and informed that the institute has cooperated with the political parties of more than 50 countries during 20 years.
M.Albright declared that she came to Azerbaijan as a friend and reminded meetings held with the late president Heydar Aliyev and said that friendship relations were established between her and Ilham Aliyev including several other Azerbaijanis during her this visit.
She also declared that the relations between Azerbaijan and USA are also of friendly character. The former state secretary said that Azerbaijan is paid much attention in the world: “This is related both with that your country is situated in the important region, between the 2 big neighbors and there is a conflict in the territory of Azerbaijan which lasts for a long period”.
M.Albright said that the purpose of her visit to Azerbaijan was to get acquainted with the pre-elections environment and called the meetings held by her to be productive: “The elections day is a very important moment, and the pre-elections period is a most important period”.
“I am in the opposition in USA as the leader of NDI at present. That is why I know that what respect is shown to the opposition and what responsibilities it has” saying the former state secretary also enumerated the main elements of the democracy: “These are freedom of gathering, free expressing and activity, existence of different media and their freedom, existence of the local and international non-governmental organizations, elections’ being observed by the local and international observers and the most main – is pre-eminence of the law”.
According to the words of M.Albright, everyone wished the elections to be held in a democratic, free and transparent manner in all meetings held in Baku. She informed that she believes and hopes that the elections will be held only in this manner. M.Albright said that USA is very interested in holding democratic elections in Azerbaijan and noted that “everyone realizes that this is expression of the opinions of the people” and said that the Azerbaijani nation deserves it. M.Albright said that she believes the collaboration between NDI and Azerbaijan will benefit and noted that she is leaving Baku with hope and belief: “I believe that the Azerbaijani nation will enter the democracy way with peace”.
The head of the elections programs of NDI Patrik Merlo who came to Azerbaijan with M.Albright also shared his opinions with journalists. He informed that this is his 6th visit to Azerbaijan, and he participated in 3 elections. P.Merlo welcomed allowing political actions in Baku and wished the regions to preserve the right of gathering. He said that political parties’ and citizens structures’ gathering for holding election campaign in the pre-elections period is an important moment.
He said that the fact about 109 criminal cases which were raised in connection with violations occurred in the previous elections is the step taken to forward. P.Merlo said that he hopes that the state television will create the same condition for all political forces and the public television will begin working. He called on the private TVs to exactness. P.Merlo also informed that he supports the idea of painting fingers of the electors with special color.
M.Perlo valued positively president’s decree directed to improving the election practice and said that after the meeting with the president he came to a conclusion that the president wants this decree to be executed: “There are possibilities for holding democratic elections in Azerbaijan, I hope that a will be demonstrated”. He said that it is necessary to take a special step where the democracy does not completely exist, and stressed that there will be no need to do it in Azerbaijan.