Chronicle of a naked terrorism: U.S. Armenians threaten Azerbaijan
10 July 2010 [11:17] - TODAY.AZ
Collective intuition is a rather strange thing. This statement holds true in case of the Armenian people, too. Apparently, they have also felt that attitude toward the Karabakh conflict in the world has began to change, and a statement by the three presidents calling to withdraw occupying troops will not fall into oblivion. Some of them are yelling about a need to "confront challenges" while others proudly displays ostentatious patriotism and solidarity.
According to News Armenia, on this background, Mayor of Glendale, the famous "Little Armenia", Mr. Ara Najaryan decided to express his solidarity with compatriots in Yerevan and Khankandi and announced that diaspora Armenians are ready to protect their “motherland” in case Karabakh war resumes.
I wonder what Najaryan meant when he was referring to ‘motherland’. After all, descendants of ethnic Armenians in Glendale, Marseilles, Los Angeles and Berlin were born neither in Armenia nor in Karabakh. Neither Irevan nor Shusha are their historical lands. They actually hail from Van, Bitlis, Istanbul Izmir and other cities of former Ottoman Empire and current Republic of Turkey. Given that, one can argue that Armenians live in line with principle “If Armenian live here, then this is historical Armenian land.”
Worthy of note is that Najaryan promised not “demonstrations”, a resolution in the California senate, but a direct participation in hostilities. As surprising as it may seem, this statement was made not by a terrorist who evades international justice or “field commander”, but a quite respectable mayor.
This testifies that for the Armenian political ‘coterie’ there is no boundary between respectable politicians and those who can recruit terrorists and militants if necessary. As experience shows, this is not about participation in hostilities, but rather complicity in terrorism.
History has seen such cases many times. In late 1990s, Murad Topalyan, who was the head of Armenian National Committee of America at that time, stood trial on terrorism charges. While Mr. Topalyan was attending “coffee evenings” in the White House, he was hiding Kalashnikov gun and dynamite in his garage as proved by investigation.
It is also known that Topalyan was directly involved in recruitment of Armenian youth as militants in 1980s. It was later revealed that young people were taught not only Armenian language, but also ways to handle a gun in summer camps in the U.S. organized by the Armenian diaspora. Afterwards, many of them were sent to the Middle East to take part in real hostilities and civil war in Lebanon that was waged through methods of terrorism.
One of them was California-born famous international terrorist Monte Melkonyan, who was killed in Karabakh in 1993. The French press reported back in 1989 that a large number of Armenian militants who gained military experience in the Middle East arrived in Nagorno-Karabakh from Lebanon and first wave of Armenia terrorism would hit Azerbaijan in 1990-1991…
Frankly, the above-said is enough to understand what passions lie behind Glendale mayor’s threats towards Azerbaijan. Obviously, such statements will not scare Azerbaijan’s public. According to Armenian media reports, voters whose surnames do not end with “ian” are uniting against Armenian candidates in Glendale because they want to live in America, but not in a town ruled by a terrorist mayor.