13 April 2015 [11:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s State Migration Service unveiled a set of rules that foreigners will need to follow when visiting Azerbaijan in connection with the first European Games Baku 2015 on April 10.
The migration service held a round table dedicated to the historic event with representatives of airlines offering flights to Azerbaijan, in order to inform then about the new visa system.
Baku has earlier decided to facilitate the influx of foreign visitors by relaxing its visa regime in June. Azerbaijan will issue visas under a simplified scheme 10 days prior to the start of the European Games and all throughout the competitions.
Foreigners will be able to obtain a single entry visa for 30 days at all consular departments of the Foreign Ministry, located at international airports.
A working group was created for operational solution of issues within the competence of the Migration Service. Appropriate measures are also implemented to inform the public and foreigners arriving in Azerbaijan, in terms of their security.
Foreigners and stateless persons residing in foreign countries on a regular basis, who have proper accreditation will be able to travel to and from Azerbaijan on the basis of a passport or other documents for crossing the border as well as on the basis of an accreditation card, 60 days before the opening of the Games and for 30 days after the closing ceremony.
Foreigners and stateless persons residing permanently abroad can get a visa in the consular departments of the Foreign Ministry, located at the international airports of Azerbaijan, ten days before the Games, by presenting a ticket or other proof of purchasing of the ticket to the first European Games.
Taking into account the large influx of foreigners in connection with the Games, the state service provided an e-registration at the place of residence for persons who passed accreditation to stay in the country less than 10 days.
Persons who passed accreditation and reside in the country for more than 10 days, and participants of the European Games are exempt from registration at the place of stay.