Baku 2015 executives attend IOA session to promote inaugural European Games
07 August 2014 [11:30] - TODAY.AZ
Baku 2015 European Games executives are this week attending the European Youth Session 2014 held at the International Olympic Academy (IOA) in Olympia, Greece.
The session, which is organised by the IOA, Baku 2015 European Games Operation Committee (BEGOC) and the Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee, consists of lectures and workshops focused on promoting the history and values of the Olympic movement.
Mr Simon Clegg, Baku 2015 Chief Operating Officer, will present the opening address and update guests - including European National Olympic Committee representatives - on progress being made by BEGOC in delivering the inaugural European Games.
Mr Clegg said: “Having spent 30 years of my life in the Olympic movement it is a privilege for me to be here at the birthplace of Olympism to help promote the realisation of the first European Games.
“The roots of sport in society today are to be found here in Olympia and I am sure that Azerbaijan will organise an event fitting of the noble ancient traditions, but in a modern, dynamic, innovative and vibrant way which accurately reflects our capital city, Baku.”
Mr Clegg also set an innovative challenge to participants to develop a Baku 2015 promotional strategy, with invitations to next year’s Games on offer to the winning team.
During the course of the week, teams will develop ideas and recommendations to promote the Games and present them to an executive BEGOC panel, which will select the most innovative and inspiring entry as the winner.
The IOA was established in 1949, but was not officially inaugurated until 1961. It aims to spread the Olympic spirit and implement the educational and social principles of Olympism around the world.
Baku 2015 is the first ever European Games, an exciting and innovative multi-sport event for the continent which will take place from 12 until 28 June 2015.
There will be a total of 19 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and three non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of competition.
Nine of the sports will offer qualification opportunities for the Rio Summer Olympic Games in 2016. Those sports include Archery, Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Cycling, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo and Triathlon.
Baku was awarded the Games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012. The Baku European Games Operation Committee (BEGOC) will organise and run the Games in co-operation with the EOC.