UNESCO to mark anniversary of first dictionary of Turkic languages
23 November 2023 [18:11] - TODAY.AZ
UNESCO will celebrate the 950th anniversary of the D?w?n Lugh?t al-Turk, a compendium of the Turkic dialects.
The date was included in the UNESCO list of anniversaries for 2024–2025, Azernews reports.
The decision was announced during the 42nd session of the UNESCO General Conference.
D?w?n Lugh?t al-Turk is the first comprehensive dictionary of Turkic languages, compiled in 1072–74 by the Turkic scholar Mahmud Kashgari who extensively studied the Turkic languages of his time.
At the same time, it was decided to commemorate the 900th anniversary of Azerbaijan's prominent architect, Ajami Nakhchivani.
Ajami ibn Abubakr Nakhchivani significantly contributed to the architecture of Nakhchivan. He is the founder of the Nakhchivan school of architecture.
Nakhchivani is the architect of buildings such as Yusif ibn Kuseyir Mausoleum, Momine Khatun Mausoleum, and Juma Mosque.
The 42nd session of the UNESCO General Conference focused on two crucial challenges, in particular: peace, through the revision of the 1974 UNESCO Recommendation on Education for Peace and Human Rights, as well as the ethics of neurotechnology.
Set up in 1945 and headquartered in Paris, the United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) now has 193 member states.
The 43rd UNESCO session will be held outside Paris for the first time in over 40 years. The next session will be held in 2025 Samarkand, Uzbekistan.