10 July 2020 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
Police checkpoints set for monitoring residents’ compliance with quarantine rules have resumed their work in Baku, local media reported on July 10.
Control over the movement of cars on some roads of the capital has been strengthened since morning.
Traffic police officers are checking permits of drivers and passengers at the quarantine posts to ensure that those not allowed leave their place of residence, do not pass through the post.
Moreover, the control in city parkings, supermarkets and streets has also been reinforced.
Furthermore, head of the Public Relations Department of the State Road Police, Colonel Kamran Aliyev said that quarantine posts will be restored if necessary on Saturdays and Sundays in areas where strict quarantine has been introduced.
It should be noted that special police posts established in the streets and avenues of Baku in connection with special quarantine regime will be removed as of July 2. The Interior Ministry said that the reason for this was to ensure traffic intensity on inner-city roads, to attract more personnel to control the strict quarantine regime.