25 October 2017 [15:36] - TODAY.AZ
The two-day Republican scientific conference of doctoral candidates and young researchers kicked off on October 24 in Baku State University (BSU).
Making introductory remarks rector of BSU, Professor Abel Maharramov underlined the reforms in the direction of transforming the economic potential into intellectual capital.
Maharramov emphasized that the corresponding work in the field of education is aimed at the development of youth with modern thinking.
Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov, in turn, noted that research universities will receive the appropriate material support from the state.
“With the adoption of the “Law on Science”, a provision on the establishment of research universities has been included into Azerbaijani legislation,” Jabbarov said, adding that the universities that are endowed with this status will receive the appropriate material support from the state.
Addressing the conference, Jabbarov noted that the research activity of universities is one of the main criteria taken into account when compiling global ratings.
Further, touching upon the problem connected with the current level of master program and doctoral studies, he said that the main problem is that the training of scientific personnel in higher education institutions is not carried out at the expense of the state, but at the expense of the universities themselves.
“This approach creates the ground for some of the negative phenomena observed in recent years, and does not fully reflect the priorities of state policy,” the minister stressed.
He went on to say that currently, the majority of doctoral candidates receive education in Azerbaijan in the humanitarian, social and economic spheres, but the priorities of the national economy require special attention to the training of scientists in the technological, technical and agricultural spheres.
The minister stressed that the program of studying abroad played a special role in the training of scientific personnel in Azerbaijan.
“Of 3,558 scholarships allocated within the State Program for the Education of Azerbaijani Youth Abroad in 2015-2017, 63 percent were directed to those studying to receive master’s and doctoral degrees,” Jabbarov said. “This means that these young people will contribute to the development of science and education in Azerbaijan.”
The minister added that state funds within the second state program should be allocated for those studying to receive master’s and doctoral degrees not in foreign countries, but in local universities that have the appropriate scientific potential and human resources.