21 April 2017 [16:09] - TODAY.AZ
The change of the political system in Armenia has only one purpose – to delay the negotiation process on settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, former Ambassador, PhD Namig Aliyev said during recent discussions of the Baku Network expert council.
He, together with the head of Baku Network, PhD Elkhan Alasgarov, political analyst Azer Hasrat and political scientist Sahil Isgandarov discussed the situation in the region against the background of the parliamentary elections in Armenia, as well as ways of resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“The Armenian side thinks that delaying the negotiation process is the only solution to the current impasse, and the change of the political system in the country naturally leads to prolongation of the talks,” Aliyev said.
He noted that the foreign policy measures implemented by Azerbaijan and its leadership are aimed at resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and this is bearing fruit.
The country's position on this conflict gains more and more support, Aliyev said.
Azerbaijan and Armenia for over two decades have been locked in conflict, which emerged over Armenian territorial claims to Azerbaijan. Since the 1990s war, Armenian armed forces have occupied over 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions.
The UN Security Council has adopted four resolutions on Armenian withdrawal from the occupied lands of Azerbaijan, but they have not been enforced to this day.
The expert added that Armenians, having occupied Azerbaijani territories, do not want to leave them, and there is no hope that they will abandon those lands by themselves.
“There are two ways out of this situation: either Azerbaijan should liberate these territories by force of arms, or the international community should force Armenia to liberate the occupied territories,” Aliyev noted.
He stressed that all appeals to Azerbaijan to make concessions are immoral: “What other concessions should Azerbaijan make, which is ready to provide the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh the highest level of autonomy? This is the biggest concession that Baku makes.”