Azerbaijani-French work SPOT 7 satellite delivers first photos - PHOTOS
10 July 2014 [08:15] - TODAY.AZ
France's Airbus Defence and Space has published first images obtained from the SPOT 7 satellite, launched together with Azerbaijan's Space Agency Azercosmos on 30 June.
The company reported, the entire chain - from satellite programming and image acquisition to telemetry reception and processing - was successfully put into operation to deliver the first spectacular images.
"The images show highly diverse landscapes, revealing full potential of the satellite in terms of natural resource and urban zone mapping and agri-environmental monitoring," the company said.
Images also show territory of Azerbaijan, France, the U.S. Australia, Saudi Arabia, and Tanzania.
Currently, negotiations are underway on transferring the management of the satellite to Azercosmos.
The SPOT 6/7 constellation offers a higher resolution, greater programming reactivity and a much higher volume of images taken daily. The constellation mark the dawning of a new era for the SPOT family in forming a constellation of high-resolution Earth observation satellites phased at 180° in the same orbit.
Earlier, Airbus Defence and Space said the project furthermore constitutes an important step in the process of finalizing a strategic cooperation agreement with Azercosmos, which is looking at joint use of satellites and expanding its own capacities in the field of geo-information.
Azercosmos and Airbus Defense and Space (EADS-Astrium) signed an agreement on this project in May 2014.
Azerbaijan became a member of the space club by launching its own satellite into orbit in February 2013 with the Ariane 5 ECA launcher of French "Arianespace" company. One of the "Arianespace" shareholders is "EADS-Astrium".
Azerspace-1 telecommunication satellite covers Eastern Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia and North Africa. The second satellite is scheduled to be launched in 2017.
The Airbus Defence and Space is also expected to participate in a tender for the construction of the second telecommunications satellite of Azerbaijan - "Azerspace-2."