Baku takes in I Global Youth Policy Forum
27 March 2014 [10:13] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will host the I Global Youth Policy Forum in Baku.
"Some 700 experts from state, regional and international organisations as well as representatives of youth organisations are expected to take part at the I Global Youth Policy Forum to be held in Baku in October for the first time," Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov said in his speech at the youth conference held at Colombia University in the US. This is one of the oldest universities in the world as well as the Office of the United Nations Secretary-General's Envoy on Youth, the ministry reported on March 26. "We will be glad to see you at this forum," he added.
The report notes that prominent scientists, representatives of a number of national and international organisations, students from leading U.S. universities and Europe attended the conference on 'Marginalisation and Inequalities Youth Face'.
The Azerbaijani minister informed participants about the models of youth policy of Azerbaijan and its priorities and achievements at the conference.
The Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund Babatunde Osotimehin`s initiative on the I Global Youth Policy Forum in Baku was met with great interest of the event participants, the report said.
"It is gratifying that Azerbaijan invests in the future of its youth. This means they believe in the future of the country and its youth," Osotimehin stressed.
Upon completion of the conference, Rahimov met with Deputy Chief Administrator of the UN Development Programme (UNDP) and UNDP Assistant Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS, Cihan Sultanoglu.
Official meetings with the head of the UN Development Programme (UNDP), Administrator Helen Clark and the Under-Secretary-General for Public Information at the United Nations Peter Launsky-Tieffenthal, and others are also planned.
During the meeting Sultanoglu noted that she has repeatedly visited Azerbaijan and seen how the country developed. Sultanoglu hailed the I Global Youth Policy Forum in Baku and promised to take part.