SOCAR looks into cause of Lokbatan poisoning
06 March 2014 [17:40] - TODAY.AZ
A special committee comprising SOCAR specialists is examining the cause of serious health deterioration amongst the residents of some houses in Lokbatan settlement, in the Garadagh district of Baku as a result of odorant added to the gas, SOCAR said on March 6.
Gas supplied to Lokbatan by pipeline was stopped from 10:30 to 18:00 on March 5 to conduct repair work. After the gas supply was resumed, the residents of some houses along V.Askerov Street felt bad as a result of odorant added to the gas in accordance with the standards to prevent leakage and loss prevention, according to the report.
"At present, the commission is working to find the reasons for the incident," according to the report. "After the final conclusion of the commission is read, it will be submitted to the public."
As many as 115 people felt ill as a result of gas poisoning, according to the Azerbaijani Health Ministry.
Some 70 people were provided with medical assistance. Some 45 people were taken to the Poison Centre of the Ministry of Health, 43 of them were hospitalised but were later sent home once their condition stabilised.
The assumption that one of the Lokbatan residents (Natalia Mammadova) died as a result of this incident has not been confirmed, the spokesman for the Ministry of Health Anar Gadirli said.
Odorant is a safe substance. It enables experts to quickly find leaks which are harmful to human health and the environment, as well as explosive gases.
Currently, odorant units were installed at 178 of 205 gas distribution stations in the country. One of these units was also installed at Lokbatan.