Art expo commemorates Khojaly tragedy
28 February 2014 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition of artworks by a number of Azerbaijani artists and a French artist was held on the occasion of the 22nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
The exhibition held at Baku's Natavan gallery on February 26 was organized by Arts Council Azerbaijan with the support of the Culture and Tourism Ministry and the State Historical Architecture Reserve "Icherisheher".
The event will showcase the works of Azerbaijani artists Intigam Agayev, Imran Mekhtiyev, Ruslan Kovalev, Eldar Babazade, Vugar Guliyev, Nurbaniz Mardiyeva, Aydin Asgarov, Mirazera Abdullayeva, Dadash Mammadov, Roza Aliyeva, Rustam Huseynov, and French artist Renaud Baltzinger.
Commemorative postcards devoted to the Khojaly tragedy were presented at the two-day exhibition.
In 1992, the town of Khojaly, the second largest town in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, came under intensive fire from the towns of Khankendi and Askeran which were already occupied by the Armenian armed forces.
613 civilians including 106 women, 70 elderly, and 83 children were killed in the massacre. Meanwhile, a total of 1,000 civilians were disabled. Eight families were exterminated, 25 children lost both their parents, and 130 children lost one parent. Moreover, 1,275 innocent people were taken hostage, and the fate of 150 of them remains unknown.