Creation of Union of Azerbaijani organizations in Russia assessed as 'inappropriate'
18 October 2012 [15:51] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora considers it inappropriate to establish the Union of Azerbaijani organisation in Russia which previously disseminated information on the establishment of the organisation, the State Committee said on Wednesday.
An All Russian Azerbaijani Congress was established with the direct participation of national leader Heydar Aliyev in 2001.
The Congress, which rapidly created 73 regional offices in 67 Russian regions, is one of the most powerful and influential Azerbaijani diaspora organisations in the world.
'The All Russian Azerbaijani Congress has worked in the field of organisation, integration into society and protection of rights and freedoms of our compatriots in Russia, which is considered one of the countries with the largest number of Azerbaijanis and the most active Azerbaijani Diaspora', the statement said. "The Congress participated in a number of successful projects to inform the local community about Azerbaijan and to recognise the national cultural heritage as well as strengthen national solidarity between fellow countrymen."
The Congress is contributing towards the development of relations between the two people and nations, the report said.
The State Committee for Work with Diaspora considers it inappropriate to create a new organisation in this country as there is such public organisation as an All Russian Azerbaijani Congress.
The State Committee considers the establishment of the Union of Azerbaijani organisations in Russia as a step which does not serve the unity and solidarity of compatriots living in this country and would have a negative effect.