23 January 2017 [16:16] - TODAY.AZ
The water richness holds 170-190% of decade norm in Quba-Khachmaz region rivers of Major Caucasus, 180-230% in Minor Caucasus rivers, 30-80% in Lankaran-Astara region rivers, the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry reported.
No change in water level was recorded in Giragkesemen settlement of Kura River. Currently water consumption holds 138m3/sec in the settlement, i.e 88% of decade norm (in 2016, 165m3/sec, i.e 105% of decade norm.
A 1 cm decrease in water level has been observed in Ayrichay settlement of Qanikh River.
At present, water consumption holds 45m3/sec, i.e 67% of decade norm. (in 2015, 79m3/sec, i.e 118% of decade norm).
On January 23, decrease in water level has been observed in the downstream of Kura River. In this regard, 7 cm decrease in Surra, 4 cm in Salyan, 8 cm in Novruzlu settlement of Aras whilr 2cm increase in Shirvan and Banka.
The water level holds 431cm (on January 23, 2016, 440cm) in Surra settlement, 321 (on January 23, 2016, 317cm) in Shirvan, 283cm (on January 23, 2016, 279cm) in Salyan, 229cm (on January 23, 2016, 217cm) in Banka, while 150cm (on January 23, 2016, 175cm) in Novruzlu settlement of Aras river.