Half of Armenians planning to leave homeland
02 August 2014 [10:45] - TODAY.AZ
Some 40 percent of Armenia's populations plan to leave the country, the Migration Geography survey reads.
"Kotayk region ranks first in terms of housing the largest number of potential migrants. Kotayk is a rural area with most of its plants out of service because of financial problems. That's why many people here are seeking a way to leave their homes for a better life," sociologist Agaron Agabekyan said.
He noted that the residents of Vayots Dzor, Armavir and Aragatsotn are the most determined residents of the region looking for a chance to leave their homes.
"According to the UN, 750.000 residents of the region would remain in Armenia by the end of the century. So it would be unknown how many of them will be Armenians," he alarmed.
Migration is the only hope for a bright future among most Armenians. Some 45.000-50.000 people leave Armenia annually. The main reasons behind the mass migration outflows include: the deteriorating socio-economic situation, high poverty, growing unemployment and absence of hope for a bright future.
The Armenians do not see any progress in their homeland, where one third of the populations are living in poverty. Dissatisfied with their desperate situation, they leave Armenia for other countries to provide their families with a bright future.
Due to growing migration outflows, the number of Armenia's population keeps decreasing.
The number of population was 3.1 million as of July1 decreasing by 15,000 in the first three months of 2014 compared to the same period in 2013.