Leaders of NGO coalition might run for parliament representation
26 April 2005 [12:51] - TODAY.AZ
Parliamentary elections of 2005 considered to be a vital turning point for Azerbaijan’s democratic future.
Despite the fact that elections will take place not earlier than the autumn, political activity in Azerbaijan is already steadily on the rise. New coalitions are growing in numbers making it hard for a foreigner as well as for some locals to landmark their political affiliation. A new piece in the political mosaic of Azerbaijan appeared on Friday, April 22 at International Press Center where was officially proclaimed about a birth of a new election coalition called Ictimai Liderler [Social Leaders] composed out of 11 NGO directors.
According to one of the members of Ictimai Liderlar – Sabit Bagirov the coalition sees its goal in cooperation with Milli Mejlis [Parliament] and international organizations assisting them to lift obstacles that will appear during the autumn elections.
The coalition consists out of the following NGO representatives: Azay Guliyev, Sabit Bagirov, Eldar Ismaylov, Osman Gunduz, Eyub Huseynov, Umud Mirzayev, Akhmed Hashamoglu, Rena Safaraliyeva, Rauf Zeyni, Gorkhmaz Ibragimli and Aydin Kerimov.
However, one of the key players in the coalition, president of Azerbaijan’s National NGO forum Azaj Guliyev in his speech hinted that, the members of Ictimai Liderlar will not only actively help the election process to be democratic but might as well participate in the upcoming parliamentary elections as candidates running for deputy offices. “We think, that if each of these [coalition members] will be represented in the parliament they will more of a benefit the country than most of our deputies,” Guliyev said.