ISESCO Director General urges to end human rights violations in Azerbaijan's Karabakh
27 February 2014 [15:20] - TODAY.AZ
On the occasion of the 22nd anniversary of the crime against humanity perpetrated by Armenia with its extermination of the town of Khojaly in the Azerbaijani region of Karabakh it still occupies, the Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), Dr Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, called on the international community to condemn such an odious racist crime.
Dr Alwaijri said that the World War II tragedies, atrocities and crimes against humanity were repeated in 1992 in the town of Khojaly and across the villages and towns of Karabakh, which is a territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and consequently an integral part of the Islamic world.
He maintained that the failure of the United Nations and its Security Council to put an end to the Armenian occupation of Karabakh, despite the Council’s four resolutions calling for Armenia’s immediate withdrawal from the occupied territory, is at odds with the Charter of the United Nations, with the principles of human rights, and with the moral values preached by all heavenly religions.
By the same token, the Director General of ISESCO launched an appeal to the international community to take action towards an immediate withdrawal of the Republic of Armenia from the Azerbaijani territories it occupies, in such a way as to maintain peace and security in this important region of the world.
For the record, the Armenian military units launched a night attack on Khojaly on 26 February 1992, brutally killing all its Azeri population under the indifferent eyes of the Russian 366th Motorized Infantry Regiment.