TODAY.AZ / Weird / Interesting
Azerbaijan hybridizes nine new kinds of roses
15 January 2014 [16:40] - TODAY.AZ
Nine new kinds of roses have been hybridized in Azerbaijan, head of the flower growing laboratory of the Central Botanical Garden of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Biology Asaf Isgandarov told Trend on Jan. 15.
He said the new kinds of roses are called 'Sensiz', 'Nizami Ganjavi', 'Odlar Yurdu', 'Shergin seheri', 'Absheron simfoniyasi', 'Qara gile', 'Kohne Baki', 'Sari koynek' and 'Ulduzlu Khezer'.
The scientist managed to hybridize the new roses following research carried out since 2006.
Isgandarov hybridized three new roses ('Esrin Muqavilesi', 'Sari Gelin' and 'Nazperi') and got patents for them.
He will address the State Commission on the Test and Protection of
Selection Novelty of Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry to obtain an authorship certification for the other roses hybridized by him.
Isgandarov said observations are underway on 500 kinds and sorts of roses at the Botanical Garden.
The scientist added that the new kinds of roses need to be displayed at regional and international flower exhibitions.
"These kinds of roses need to be taken care of in line with all agro-technical rules for them to be included into the world flower catalogues, i.e. they need a fertile soil, watering, lighting and organic and mineral fertilizers etc.," he said.
But Isgandarov stressed that unfortunately the Central Botanical Garden faces problems in this work and the garden needs support in this process.