04 October 2017 [12:54] - TODAY.AZ
YARAT Freestyle and DanceAbility Azerbaijan invites you to enjoy the final live performance of a dance workshop hosted on September 18-29.
During the workshop participants collaborated with talented Azerbaijani musicians, including Elchin Shirinov (piano), Elnur Mikayilov ( kamancha), Shakhriyar Imanov ( tar), Ilgar Bakhshiyev ( trumpet).
Now, they created unique piece to be performed live on October 4.
The live performance starts at 19:00. Admission is free.
DanceAbility methodology teacher is Nigar Sultanova-Yildirim.
The event is supported by Rapid Solutions.
DanceAbility BREAKING OFF SEPARATION is a unique dance methodology open to everyone – for experienced and less experienced dancers, for people with and without disabilities.
The project was found by Alito Alessi and Karen Nelson in the U.S., in 1987. It grew out of the movement of contact improvisation.
Alito Alessi has developed the method while working with mix abilities group of people who have attended classes from all over the world over the last 30 years. DanceAbility is an international organization with number of projects in different countries and over 500 teachers worldwide.
Today DanceAbility independent affiliates exist in Austria, Azerbaijan, Finland, Germany, Hong Kong, Mexico & Uruguay.
DanceAbility helps develop sensory awareness, intuition, creative process, listening and connection. This in turn creates community, inclusion and a sense of wellbeing. Classes are fun and give each person the opportunity to express their individuality. The classes are suitable for everybody; professional & non-professional dancers, visual impairments, hearing impairments, mental disabilities and any person who is interested to explore their own body and try different way of communication.