IWC holds amusing charity Novruz Bazaar
18 March 2014 [16:35] - TODAY.AZ
The International Women's Club (IWC) held an amusing charity Novruz Bazaar in Baku on March 16.
Many charities as well as business organizations participated in the project.
The Novruz Bazaar put on display interesting and unique handicrafts, symbols of the festive Novruz holiday, sweets, lotteries, and quizzes, stirring great interest among the visitors.
The key characters of Novruz - amusing Kosa and Kechal- entertained the guests. The children in particular had a good time during the event, as they had lots of fun with face painting and games.
The young Azerbaijani singers gave concerts and sang Azerbaijani and English songs. Also, the beautiful Azerbaijani mugam and the folk songs are performed at the event.
The guests also enjoyed the performance by the dance group of the students of the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts.
During the event, a lottery was played, in which the presents were granted to the winners by the Four Season Hotel, JW Marriott Hotel, Hyatt Regency Hotel, Caspian NavTel, ESSE company, "La Marakesh" Arabic restaurant, Italdizain Group, "Bon Appetit!" Company, and etc.
Vice-president of the IWC- Baku, Zohra Hasanova said every year the organization holds charity Christmas and Novruz Bazaar in Baku.
She said the funds raised are used to help homeless people, the Elderly Houses, disabled and underprivileged children in Azerbaijan.
Hasanova said last year the money earned at the event was used to construct a bathroom and much needed playground facility at Salyan Boarding School with approximately 500 students.
She also said the organization plans to organize charity bazaar in Baku Boulevard on the occasion of May 28, Republic Day.
IWC is dedicated to help the underprivileged and needy children of the community by supporting home construction projects.
Being a non-profit, non-political, and self-supporting social organization, the IWC brings together international and local women of all ages and cultures, including 200 members from more than 32 different countries.
The organization's mission is to provide a means for building friendship and cultural understanding among different nationalities, and provide a source of support to people who have just arrived in Baku.
The IWC's primary charitable focus as an organization is on the underprivileged children of Baku and its surrounding areas. Through its fundraising efforts, the organization is able to provide support to various orphanages and boarding schools throughout this area, the UN Refugee Women and Youth Centre, the Reliable Future Youth Organization, and other worthy causes.
Its members have the opportunity to work either directly with the children or to use their energies in other directions, whether it is chairing or volunteering on a project committee, teaching English conversation classes, working in the IWC Board of officers, or helping distribute necessary items to various orphanages and make homes in Baku.