US-Azerbaijan Economic Partnership Commission signs eight documents
07 February 2007 [22:14] - TODAY.AZ
The United States and Azerbaijan launched an Economic Partnership Commission in Baku, Wednesday.
The Government of Azerbaijan and USAID & the Trade and Development Administration signed eight agreements: Agreement on mutual assistance and cooperation in customs issues, MOU between USAID and Milli Majlis on planned assistance project, MOU between USAID and Azerbaijan Economic Development Ministry on State Investment Policy Project, MOU between Azerbaijan Finance Ministry and USAID on Information Management System for Treasury, MOU between US and Azerbaijani Governments on improvement of health service, MOU on Emergency Medical Aid, and Grant Project between the Trade and Development Administration and Azerbaijan State Oil Fund on Phase 2 of institutional development of the Fund.
The Commission, chaired by Azerbaijan Finance Minister Samir Sharifov and U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs Daniel Sullivan, was discussing current cooperation between the two countries, Azeri economy diversification promotion, financial sector development, acceleration of the country to WTO, improvement of business climate, continuation of Open Airspace Dialog for liberalization of civil aviation etc.
In addition to the U.S. Department of State, the U.S. delegation includes senior representatives from the Departments of Commerce, Energy, Treasury, Agriculture, the Trade Representative's Office, the Trade and Development Administration, and the Agency for International Development.
In addition to the Ministry of Finance, the Azerbaijan delegation includes senior representatives from the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Economic Development, Agriculture, Health, Customs, Communications and Information Technologies, Emergency Situations, Oil Fund, and National Bank,
The Commission was believed to elevate bilateral economic discussions and cooperation to a new level. This new, high-level commission will meet annually to discuss macroeconomic policy, trade and investment, economic development, energy security, and other issues. APA