SOCAR Marketing and Economic Transactions Department is prepared for the application of international standards
15 June 2006 [01:09] - TODAY.AZ
Marketing and Economic Transactions Department (METD) of State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) began the arrangements for the adaptation of ISO 9001:200 international standards in the Department.
METD has told APA that ISO 9001:200 Management Quality System is based on standards recognized at every field of economy in the whole world. Besides the exportation of crude oil and oil products and the supply in domestic market, the Department pays for imported natural gas and power energy.
Moreover, it delivers oil gas transported by AIOC in Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli to OJSC Azerigas share network through a pipeline and implements diverse transactions, as well as bond transactions, with foreign and local banks. It also takes part in public property privatization, public services and other processes.
METD is expected to have big work in connection with BTC operation in the near future and other projects. That is why international standards are required to be applied in METD activities.