26 September 2022 [17:16] - TODAY.AZ
A delegation from Uzbekistan's Innovative Development Ministry visited Azerbaijan, Azernews reports.
The visit, aimed at familiarization and short-term experience exchange, took place within the framework of a memorandum of understanding, signed between Azerbaijan's Digital Development and Transport Ministry and Uzbekistan's Innovative Development Ministry.
Uzbek experts visited the office of Azerbaijan's Digital Development and Transport Ministry and its subordinate agencies from September 15 to 22.
During the familiarization with Azercosmos Main Ground Satellite Control Center, the delegation was provided with detailed information on Azerbaijan’s telecommunications and Earth observation satellites, as well as promising projects in the space sector.
Moreover, the Uzbek experts also visited the Innovation and Digital Development Agency, where they were informed in detail about Azerbaijan’s innovation ecosystem, including startup support mechanisms.