18 January 2022 [16:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan increased the volume of production in the non-oil and gas sector by 18.9 percent in 2021, the State Statistics Committee has reported.
During the last year, industrial products worth AZN 54.5 billion ($32bn) were produced, which is 5.2 percent more compared to 2020.
Some 64.5 percent of the industrial output was produced in the mining sector, 29.9 percent in the manufacturing sector, 4.8 percent in the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, and 0.8 percent in the sector of water supply, waste treatment and disposal sector.
Moreover, commercial oil production in the mining sector rose by 01. percent, while commercial gas production increased by 23 percent.
Furthermore, the volume of production in the sector of production, distribution, and supply of electricity, gas and steam increased by 7.1 percent, while the volume of production in the sector of water supply, waste treatment, and disposal increased by 18.2 percent.
Additionally, the production of construction materials in the manufacturing sector grew up by 80.6 percent, pharmaceutical products by 58.3 percent, tobacco products by 54 percent, installation and repair of machinery and equipment by 46.7 percent, leather and leather products by 29.8 percent, textile production by 26.8 percent, paper and cardboard by 26.5 percent, chemical products by 25.5 percent, furniture by 24.8 percent, rubber and plastic products by 17.4 percent, computers, electronic and optical products by 8.3 percent, etc.
In the meantime, production in the machinery and equipment decreased by 9.1 percent, electrical equipment by 11.2 percent, wood processing industry by 38.3 percent, printing products by 45.2 percent and other vehicles by 92.6 percent.