XII International Oil and Gas Conference finished
10 June 2005 [08:30] - TODAY.AZ
The XII International Oil and Gas Conference finished at the “Hyatt-Regency” hotel yesterday.
The vice-president of the State Oil Company Khoshbakht Yusifzade made a speech in the 1st session started on the “Transporting oil and gas from the Caspian Sea” subject. He spoke about significance of holding the conference and noted importance of the representatives’ from the different countries holding an exchange of views with each-other. As to his opinion, the delegation being in Azerbaijan at present will be able to give detailed information about our republic in their country and thus to propaganda our country.
The natural gas and oil minister of India Mani Shankar Aylar noted that the basin of the Caspian Sea had been reached with oil during many centuries and stressed significance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline put into operation on May 25. According to his words, this pipeline serves restoration of the historical Silk Way. The minister considers that BTC will be efficient in its future activity and union East and West.
The advisor of the BOTASH Company Husnu Mujdat Bali, the director of the strategic planning and project department of the DEPA Company of Greece Vasilios Tsombanopoliyus, the president of the Oil Company of Georgia Nikolas Vashakidze made their speech on the subject of the seminar.
The subject of the next mission is devoted to service sector in the Caspian Sea. So, the conference finished its work.