Azerbaijan sees over $760 mln. within 8 years invested in privatized enterprises
20 August 2014 [09:50] - TODAY.AZ
During the 2006-2014 years some 65 state-owned enterprises were privatized via investment tenders in Azerbaijan.
About 600 million AZN were invested in these privatized enterprises and this ensured the creation of over 8,500 jobs, says the State Committee for Property Affairs of Azerbaijan on Aug. 19.
About 400 state-owned enterprises and small objects, non-residential areas and unfinished buildings were privatized in 2014 in Azerbaijan. About 310 non-residential areas and more than 250 plots of land were leased. Plots of land of about 300 objects were also privatized, the report said.
Within the frameworks of the strategic plan approved by the State Committee for 2013-2017, Azerbaijan has conducted detailed studies in connection with the privatization of joint-stock companies with state participation. Measures for attraction of investments to restore the activity of enterprises and their development are being taken as well as the work on privatization via investment tenders is being improved.
The report says that about 150 applications in electronic form for participation in auctions for the privatization of state assets have so far been taken, and about 300 state objects have been privatized on the basis of electronic applications.
At present, the State Committee of electronic services has five interactive services related to the auctions conducted with regard to the privatization of state property. Applications in the electronic form can be submitted for participation in the auction for the sale of shares, the privatization of small state-owned enterprises and objects of unfinished buildings, vehicles owned by the state organizations.
During the first half of 2014 about 2,080 state-owned enterprises and organizations submitted their annual reports to the State Committee in electronic form, the report says.