Azerspace-1 transmits 97 channels altogether
31 May 2014 [08:30] - TODAY.AZ
The number of TV channels transmitted via the first telecommunication satellite of Azerbaijan Azerspace/Africasat-1a has risen.
“The satellite currently transmits 16 radio stations along with 81 TV channels.
Azerspace-1 attracts a great interest in the world which is why the number of transmitted TV channels is growing every day”, the message posted on the official website for the Ministry of Communication and High Technologies of Azerbaijan says.
It has to be noted that millions of people throughout the world can widely use the services of communication and information owing to developed design and access to Azerspace-1.
The first telecommunication satellite of Azerbaijan Azerspace-1 was launched into orbit in February 2013 and started commercial activity beginning from May.
It covers Europe, Africa, Caucasus region and Middle East and Central Asia.
Azerspace 1 is currently playing a key role in the cosmic space of over 50 countries of Central Asia, Europe and Africa.