Akkord Corporation makes initial contribution to non-oil sector’s diversification within framework of Industry Year - PHOTOS
12 February 2014 [16:23] - TODAY.AZ
2014 was declared the “Year of Industry” in accordance with Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev’s order dated January 10, 2014. Implementation of measures envisaged by this order of the President and preparation of the State Program aimed at development of the industry in Azerbaijan for 2015-2020 will give an extra incentive to the strengthening of the non-oil sector of the economy, the growth of the economic potential of the regions and redevelopment of the industry on basis of innovative technologies. Following the requirements arising from this order and programs Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC decided to improve its business activity. Following the mentioned decisions, there are plans to adopt new management systems for raising the efficiency of operation of a number of production facilities operating within the Corporation. The first step taken in this direction was the transformation of the Gazakh cement plant built by the Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC in Dash Salakhly village of Gazakh district. The mentioned plant has begun operating as the Gazakh Cement Plant LLC since 2014.
The plant is already producing 4 types of cement under the brand of “Akkord cement”. The quality of cement was approved by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent and given certificates of conformity.
It is noteworthy that the solemn ceremony of opening of the Gazakh Cement Plant was held with participation of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev on July 5, 2013.
The plant-related designing and programming work was carried out by the leading world companies engaged in this sphere. The plant which has been equipped with the most advanced equipment performs dry-cement production. 700 were provided with the work at the plant the construction of which cost investments worth 250 mln AZN. The entire construction complex of the Gazakh Cement Facility includes 49 buildings and plants.
The Gazakh cement plant plans to produce 1 mln tons of cement in 2014. Along with the contribution to the social-economic development of the western region of our country this important project will also support the diversification of the non-oil industry of the country.
There are a few other production facilities of the Akkord Corporation which also plan to shift to new management systems.