Euro-3 gasoline and diesel production possible by SOCAR
16 January 2014 [10:54] - TODAY.AZ
The processing capacity of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) is able to produce gasoline and diesel fuel meeting Euro-3 ecological standard, Director of Standardization and Certification Institute of State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents Sabig Abdullayev said at a press conference on Jan.15.
This became possible thanks to the work carried out in the units of refineries, according to Abdullayev.
Abdullayev stressed that there is difference between Euro-3 and Euro-4 and therefore, state Euro-3 standard applicable to fuel will be worked out jointly with the State Oil Fund and will be approved in the near future.
The transition to higher standards applicable to fuel will be implemented in stages.
The State Standardization Committee will approve nearly 50 of 1,000 standards worked out within the creation of a new refining complex in Azerbaijan, according to Abdullayev.
Additionally, negotiations are being held with various structures on the implementation of the mechanism of gradual retirement of older vehicles, the use of which adversely affect the environment and public health, the institute head said.
The introduction of Euro-4 standard for vehicles bypassing Euro-3 is related to the high development rate of the country. The tightening of ecological standards to vehicles will contribute to the improvement of the environment and public health in the republic.