Armenia’s government brings closer its resignation
21 December 2013 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
Dissatisfaction with the government continues rising in Armenia. Armenians can no longer show tolerance for injustice and lawlessness in the country.
Parliamentarians recently have called the government for the resignation and people for uprising.
Some parliamentarians even accused the government of crime during the December 17 discussions over an agreement of selling 20 percent of government-owned shares of Armenia "ArmRosgazprom" to Russia due to debt.
The parliamentary discussions opened in a very strange mode, Armenian media reported.
"Chairman Ovik Abraamyan entered from the back door, announced the beginning of the discussions, and withdrew again through the same door - in order not to talk to journalists. Probably, it was difficult for him to see humiliation of legislative body that he chairs," the media reports said.
Parliamentarians stated that the government has allowed numerous violations of several laws and hidden the possibilities of huge debt to giant northern neighbour.
"The government usually resigns when it is ineffective and pursues an erroneous policy. Will you submit resignation?" they inquired.
Parliamentarians do not believe in the resignation of the government, but still keep optimistic mood in this regard.
"The prime minister and the government will not resign because they serve for pleasure of the clan. They try to save the power, but in fact the power is very unstable," MP Lyudmila Gnchakyan said.
She called on for popular uprising. "Oppositional MPs are ready to be close to people only in the case of the popular uprising. When the people rise up and go out on the street, we will be with them. We can make no achievement without active popular protests."
Gnchakyan's appeal did not wait too long to become reality. "Preparliament" citizens' initiative group announced on December 18 a weekly rally in Yerevan, and called people to join the demonstrations. "Preparliament" aims to form "All-Armenian movement" and demonstrations will be of informative nature.
The first protest of "Preparliament" was directed to Yerevan's mayor on December 17. Mayor Taron Markaryan, who came to light up the country's main tree, was accused of robbery.
Young activists of "Preparliament" group attempted to get close to the mayor chanting slogans "Taron is a robber" and "Shame".
Activities said the mayor keeps closed eyes on the lawlessness and instead organizes festivities at state budget funds.
Dozens of police did not allow the activists to approach Markaryan and took them away from the area.
Oppositional parliament fraction "Armenian national congress" recently has taken the initiate to raise the issue of discontent against the current government of Armenia during the next session of the Parliament. "Armenian national congress" called other three oppositional fractions to join the initiative. The fractions intention to join the initiative, as they believe there are indeed serious basis to raise the issue of mistrust to the government.
Dissatisfaction with the government has turned into civil crisis in Armenia, which is confirmed by criminal news about incidents in Yerevan. This week the director of museum beat co-worker, while an MP beat a political analyst.
On these background Armenian experts sounds the alarm on rising migration flow.
"The outflow of people has reached a catastrophic level. First, Armenians migrate for economic reasons, because there is no appropriate jobs, no trust and hope for the future and, that leads to crushes prevailing in the moral and psychological atmosphere," experts say.
Acute tension and dissatisfaction among Armenians not likely to subside as the country will meet the New Year with the same old problems. The government in turn imitates New Year mood, thereby only increasing tension. Armenian government has created really New Year mood only for some MPs, as some heads of parliamentary commissions will change new cars to brand new at a cost of $35 000, by the government's decision. The decision was accepted on the background of lack of funds for pensions. Such decisions deepen government crisis in Armenia, bringing closer its resignation.