Funny stories about Armenian Foreign Ministry: International law lesson or a magic weapon
04 November 2009 [18:16] - TODAY.AZ
Edward Nalbandyan stared at Shavarsh Kocharian.
"We ruined our relations with Semneby before he even reached Armenia, all thanks to your interview. Now no Armenian cognac will make them better," Nalbandyan said.
- I'm just sick and tired of the whole country being silent!
We were silent while Turks ewre making statements. Azerbaijanis "warn" our president not to go to Karabakh anymore, and we are still silent. Now, this European will tell us about the status quo and we should be silent again? Personally, Lavrov did not order me to be silent.
By saying that, he stepped on Nalbandyan’s sore toes. "I will not be silent this time!"
Minister waved his hand:
- Ok, you may go...
Arman Kirakosyan entered the cabinet next.
- What should we do with Kocharyan? Nalbandyan inquired. Have you read his interview? He ruins our relations with European partners! Of course, we can explain to Kocharyan that no one except us recognizes this Karabakh referendum. Today we lack power to dictate terms. He will not understand this anyway and will even blab about “a spirit of defeat” in the Foreign Ministry. Unless we stop him, he will keep on doing it.
- Wouldn’t be it better if he continues? Kirakosyan suddenly asked.
- In what way will he continue? He makes interviews as though we can make the whole world dance under our duduk*! He makes a laughing-stock of us and you dare to say let him continue.
- Of course. Someone may believe him, especially in Yerevan. He is our secret weapon! Do you remember when all believed in Berlin in 1945 that Reich would obtain "a magic weapon" to make a turning point in the war in own favor? But there was not any magic weapon. If Shavarsh today teaches international law to Semneby , someone might think that we are in fact strong! It helps people to remain optimistic. So let him go on!
Nalbandyan got lost in his thoughts.
- Well. Let him go on. Battle spirit should be preserved.
Suddenly, Nalbandyan grew cold with terror when Kiraskosyan closed the door: What if Shavarsh Kocharian is the main magic weapon of the country?  Simply, he was not explained how bad the things are ..
*Azerbaijan’s national wind instrument that Armenians try to describe as theirs.