Lawyer of Rasul Guliev was arrested yesterday
29 October 2005 [12:17] - TODAY.AZ
One more member of the National Committee for return of the chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party Rasul Guliyev, lawyer of the candidate to deputy R.Guliyev,Huseyn Huseynov was detained at about 21.00 yesterday.
Huseynov’s spouse Rukhsane Huseynova told APA news agency that four men entered their house, and asked H.Huseynov, introducing themselves as agents of the Office for the Organized Crimes.
H.Huseynov was not at home at that time. They presented a search warrant signed by Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov. R.Huseynov did not let the searching, basing on H.Huseynov’s absence. H.Huseynov came home at about 19.00.The home was searched after that.
According to R.Huseynova nothing was found in the flat as the result of the two-hour searching. Saying of his husband to be innocent, R.Huseynova stated that she will wait for tomorrow and appeal to the international organizations and embassies, rights defenders in case H.Huseynov is not released and refuse citizenship of Azerbaijan if these measures fail to have any result.
The first deputy chairman of Azerbaijan democratic Party Sardar Jalaloghlu informed APA that, H.Huseynov has never been member of ADP: "He was advocate of Rasul Guliyev in the elections and a member of a National Committee established for his return.
But it is already two weeks that Mr. Huseyn informs about the pressures on his family, didn’t join any rallies. Even he rejected to make a speech on TV as an advocate of Rasul Guliyev".
It should be noted that, he worked as a prosecutor of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, he is general of Justice.