Armenian National Congress to appeal outcome of by-elections to country's parliament
12 January 2010 [13:31] - TODAY.AZ
Opposition Armenian National Congress has issued a statement to protest outcome of the by-elections to the Armenian parliament held in Yerevan on Jan. 10.
“As it was expected, in the unoccupied National Assembly deputy post of the No. 10 electoral district elections, the administration once again put into effect its arsenal of coercion, illegitimacy and electoral fraud, mobilizing all of its resources," the statement said.
“In violation of the norms of law, the election day was Jan. 10 instead of Dec. 26, particularly taking into account that the 10–12 days prior are holidays and thus, the press would be absent."
“Registered opposition candidate Nikol Pashinyan, during the entire process, was unlawfully kept imprisoned; thus being personally denied from participating in his own campaign."
“During the entire process, residents were kept in the dark: not only did television stations refuse to broadcast any news about the opposition candidate’s campaign, but they also did not broadcast the election at all," it said in a statement.
“Electoral committee members instead of fulfilling their official duties, evidently occupied themselves with acquiring votes for the pro-government candidate."
“[As a result,] the Armenian National Congress does not recognize the election results, which it will appeal in all the court bureaus, with the demand of recognizing [the election] as invalid.”