UNESCO can punish Georgia for demolition of the Glory Memorial
23 December 2009 [12:26] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia can have problems with UNESCO after the destruction of the Glory Memorial in Kutaisi, said Vice Speaker Paata Davitaya.
Davitaya explained the monument by Merab Berdzenishvili was under UNESCO protection.
"In front of the whole world Georgia will find itself in an awkward position for destruction of a monument, devoted to the struggle with fascism," he said.
In his view, those, who ordered to blast the monument, must be punished.
It was blasted by Sakpetkmrtsevi [Gruzvryvprom] commercial company, on the request of Kutaisi Mayor's Office. The debris fell in the yard of one house, killed a child and her mother, wounded several people.
Several buildings of the car plant settlement suffered.
The blast was planned on December 21st, in the birthday of President Mikheil Saakashvili, but when the fact became widely known, local services decided to blast it earlier. In the light of the accident the President returned earlier from Copenhagen.
The technical director of Sakpetkmrtsevi detained, charged of violation of safety rules, punishment implies from 2 to 5.
The deputy Prosecutor said intensive investigation is being conducted, other suspect revealed.
Yesterday a protest action against the demolition of the Memorial in Kutaisi was held, over 2000 people participated.