Talks on Action Plan between Azerbaijan and EU are not over and will be continued
29 October 2005 [15:25] - TODAY.AZ
European Union Troika which is on a visit to Baku held a press conference on Friday.
Great Britain’s special representative for the South Caucasus Brian Fall stated that they visited Armenia and Georgia before visiting Azerbaijan and their goal is to familiarize with the region more closely: "Our visit was short but efficient".
Stating that they had efficient meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, B.Fall expressed his satisfaction by the meetings held with the Ministers. Explaining the objective of his meeting with Interior Minister, European diplomat said that this organization will play a great role in building free atmosphere during the elections:"I hope the police will do their best for preventing tension".
Assessing the pre-election situation, B.Fall welcomed the recent presidential decree and stressed it contains very urgent issues. Saying of the decree to have been delayed a little, the diplomat expressed his confidence that the elections will be held much better than the previous ones. Responding to the question on whether the discussions on drawing up Action Plan between Azerbaijan and European Union have been frozen, B.Fall said of the discussions have not been frozen and that the talks can be started at any time.
Expressing opinion on the arrest of some officials, the diplomat wanted any measure to be taken in the frame of legislation and said he will follow the results. Responding to the question whether the South Caucasus countries will sign the Action plan jointly or by some succession, he said: "Individual program is drawn up with every country". Fall compared that to three wagons loaded with different freights, however not hinting which wagon will move faster.