OSCE experts met with oppositionists
25 August 2005 [10:46] - TODAY.AZ
The first deputy of the ADP chairman Sardar Jalaloghlu met with the experts of the short-term observation mission in Azerbaijan of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights Berit Lindeman and Rumen Malayev yesterday.
According to the information entered APA from the press-service of ADP, the upcoming parliamentary elections, distribution of identity cards, forming of the election headquarters, obstacles in the signature gathering and registration processes were discussed in the meeting. Then the European guests also met with the co-founder of the “Yeni Siyaset” bloc Eldar Namazov.
It is said in the information entered APA from the press-service of the bloc that conducting the upcoming parliamentary elections in a liberal and fair manner and questions on observation was discussed in the meeting. The European experts also met with the deputy of the Musavat head Arif Hajili.