"Elmar Husseynov foundation" undergone state registration
08 July 2005 [09:19] - TODAY.AZ
The "Elmar Husseynov foundation" has undergone the state registration at the Justice Ministry (JM) of Azerbaijan, one of the co-founders Shakhbaz Khuduogli told Trend.
He said that the spouse of the later Elmar Husseynov, Rushana Husseynova has been called to the JM on 6 July. The registration documents of the foundation have been handed to Rushana Husseynova at the meeting with the deputy Justice Minister.
Thus, the foundation will officially start its functioning and a number of existing problems will be solved.The office for the accommodation of the foundation should be found, the stamp must be prepared, and the bank account must be renewed. The foundation will set up the "Elmar Husseynov prize". This prize will be awarded to journalists, distinguished by their articles or activities.
The foundation will also pay attention to the issue of the journalists' social security. Rendering of financial aid to journalists with low life standard and the low income is envisaged.