British analysts: Armenia is under pressure
03 May 2010 [11:44] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia is under the pressure of external forces that are interested in continuing the process of normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations, British analysts say. According to Lecturer at the Bilkent University Journalism Faculty David Barchard, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan won very little from the decision to suspend the process of normalization of relations with Turkey, which was adopted last week.
"Its interesting, how strongly he regrets taking this decision?," Barchard asked while talking with Trend correspondent and added that Turkey will not change its position in ratification of protocols with Armenia.
According to British Professor of International Relations at Bilkent University Mark Almond, the western countries are more interested in continuation of the process of normalization of relations between Ankara and Yerevan.They may demand the ratification of the protocols of Armenia in exchange of a possible rapprochement with the EU, professor Mark Almond said.
In its turn, Turkey continues to strengthen its role in the South Caucasus not only with the efforts of foreign policy, but at the expense of economic growth and expansion of contacts throughout the region, Almond says.
However, Turkish efforts in the region can be blocked by the decision of Armenia to freeze the process of normalization, Almond believes.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan signed a decree suspending the ratification of the Armenian-Turkish protocols on normalizing relations between Yerevan and Ankara signed by the two countries' foreign ministers. Sargsyan argued the temporary suspension of the ratification of the protocols with "national interests".
Diplomatic relations between Armenia and Turkey were broken due to Armenian claims of an alleged genocide and its occupation of Azerbaijani lands. Their border closed in 1993.
If one country is not interested in the initiative of another country, the game will be completed and the status quo will remain in the region, British analyst explained. This position only worsens already difficult situation in Armenia, given the economic problems facing the republic because of conflicts with its neighbours, however, the question is whether the country will hold out.