Will Edward Nalbandian celebrate his two-year term as foreign minister?
23 February 2010 [19:33] - TODAY.AZ
Fifty-three-year-old Nalbandian, who will celebrate his next birthday July 16, seems to be tired.
He is tired mentally. Perhaps he is also tired physically. He needs an early holiday outside Armenia. If he does not take drastic measures in the near future, the tensions he is experiencing will seriously and permanently strike at his already tottering health.
We all know what riders did to their horses in the 19th century during long travels. But Nalbandian has been overworked. Indeed, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan has no mercy for the health of his minister, and he may soon travel without him.
No one will envy Nalbandian. In addition to the direct execution of the foreign minister’s functions, he serves as a spokesperson and a herald for Sargsyan – more or less as a whipping boy. A boy to be beaten by strangers.
Nalbandian is always at the forefront and always repulses the strikes of opponents on the domestic and foreign arena. He is tasked with protecting the morale of his boss and condemning anyone who dares to offend Sargsyan. He represents the president’s interests in parliament, taking more than one verbal slap, among other things, for the president. We see the same picture on numerous cases including in the relations with Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia and the West.
In addition, Nalbandian does not have good aids capable of improving the plight of their boss. An example is Shavarsh Kocharian, a biologist by education, whose every other statement soon becomes talk of the town.
Stress, fatigue and regular stress seriously made themselves felt when Nalbandian suddenly said that Azerbaijan has occupied its own territory!
It remains unknown what happened to Nalbandian before he made this statement. It is possible that he indulged his favorite Armenian cognac or at least favorite French wine moments before. Perhaps, the minister’s nervous breakdown caused this statement. This statement shows that Nalbandian should see a doctor as soon as possible. Otherwise, Armenian media will continue to savor the statements of the minister and the ministry’s Spokesperson Tigran Balyan and go on explaining what Nalbandian actually wanted to say, making the final statement of the minister even more confusing and stupid.
Nalbandian will celebrate second anniversary of his post as foreign minister April 14. He should better see doctor in-country or travel abroad as soon as possible (the squalid medical facilities in Armenia certainly will not help), at least to Sochi or Essentuki to rest his nerves.
He should not delay his trip, otherwise it will be just as in the joke below:
- Doctor, today I feel much better. Be kind, stop my treatment and tell me how much I need to pay.