Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy holds two-day workshop in Washington - PHOTOS
10 June 2010 [13:07] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA) held two-day PhD Development and Support Program in Washington.
The seminar and workshop held in the US capital attracted Azerbaijanis who are pursuing or have recently completed their doctoral research in North America. Speakers delivered presentations on their research of, inter alia, market risk, demand in crude oil market, implication of innovations on the economy, and religious tolerance in Azerbaijan.
At the seminar in the historical Dumbarton House, among the participants were experts and professors of Johns Hopkins and George Washington Universities, the Atlantic Council and other universities and think tanks. Dr. Frederick Starr, Chairman of the Central Asia and Caucasus Institute at Johns Hopkins University and Consul-General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles, Elin Suleymanov.
ADA initiated the PhD Development and Support Program two years ago with the aim to attract Azerbaijanis who are pursuing or have recently completed their PhD studies abroad and help them in professional development and career building. For this purpose, ADA allocates grants for research on issues related to Azerbaijan and support of its publishing, as well as for participation in international conferences. At the seminar in Washington, D.C, 8 Azerbaijani scholars were chosen by jury to receive grants. The Annual PhD workshop will be held in Baku, on December 21-22.