European Azerbaijan Society organizes meeting of Azerbaijanis living in Germany
05 June 2010 [11:40] - TODAY.AZ
The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) will organize a meeting of Azerbaijanis living in Germany.
The event will take place in Berlin on June 12 bringing together members of the Azerbaijan Diaspora in Germany and also the Azeri students studying in Berlin and other cities of Germany.
The meeting will focus on TEAS activity and its ties with Azerbaijan residents living in European countries. The European Azerbaijan Society was launched in November 2008, having been initially established four years earlier as the London Azerbaijan Society. Its objective is to promote Azerbaijan to international audiences and create a sense of community for expatriate Azerbaijanis.
There are hundreds of TEAS members, and the Society regularly organizes Azeri events across Europe in order to raise awareness of the unique, rich and varied culture of the region. TEAS also operates as a networking forum, focusing on areas such as business development, diplomatic relations, culture and education to promote greater understanding and co-operation between Europe and Azerbaijan.