Anglo-Azerbaijani Society holds charity event
04 June 2010 [15:25] - TODAY.AZ
Anglo–Azerbaijani Society held its annual charity event in Baku. The event brought together statesmen and political figures of Azerbaijan, MPs, heads of the local and foreign companies.
The event was organized by Co-chairs of the Society, professor Nargiz Pashayeva and Lord Fraser. Mr. Fraser told of numerous events and large-scale projects implemented over the last years as well as merits of the Anglo-Azerbaijani Society in deepening humanitarian and cultural relations. Mrs. Pashayeva said the positively and friendly relations were established between Azerbaijan and UK.
She said the Anglo-Azerbaijani Society made a great contribution to these relations. Professor Pashayeva briefed on the humanitarian actions.
She said in June 2008, the funds were spent for restoration of a retirement home in Ramana settlement, creation of the computer room and repair of the boarding school N 7 in Saray settlement as well as implementation of the project of the HealthProm British Charitable Society, which has been set up to reduce perinatal mortality.
The Anglo-Azerbaijani Society is the principal organisation drawing together the cultural, charitable and other links between the Azerbaijan and the UK.
It was formed in 1997 to support Azerbaijani-British relationships in all spheres and to assist charitable endeavors in Azerbaijan; to keep members closely informed on developments in Azerbaijan and to increase awareness of Azerbaijan in British eyes.
The membership comprises major British companies in the oil, banking, insurance, engineering, services, communications, law and other sectors. Sponsors of the Society are: Amec, Abbot Group, BP (the foundation sponsor), International Bank of Azerbaijan and the ITE Group. Some company logos are on the home page including the Abbot Group, Amec, BP, De La Rue, International Bank of Azerbaijan and the ITE Group.