Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan delivered a speech at the Oxford Union - PHOTOS
04 June 2010 [10:07] - TODAY.AZ
On the 25th of May, 2010, the Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Vagif Sadigov visited Oxford and delivered speech at the Oxford Union.
The event was organised by the Oxford-Azerbaijan Society (OXAZ) and the Oxford Union with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the UK. During his visit, Vagif Sadigov was joined by the Azerbaijani Ambassador to the UK, HE Mr Fakhraddin Gurbanov.
Vagif Sadigov started his speech with Azerbaijan’s history highlighting that the country has a long and rich history. Mr Sadigov underlined the fact that many important developments have first taken place in Azerbaijan in the whole Muslim East. The women’s right to vote, the first democratic republic in 1918, theatre and opera were one of the most important changes that took place in the 20th century Azerbaijan. Moreover, Vagif Sadigov mentioned the Soviet period and Azerbaijan’s role in the Soviet Union.
Furthermore, the Deputy Minister focused on the foreign policy objectives of Azerbaijan and pointed out the increased role of the country since regaining independence in 1991. He mentioned the role of Azerbaijan’s location on the role of the country and on its foreign policy. Mr Sadigov explained how Azerbaijan balances its relations with its neighbours and partners.
Finally, Mr Sadigov mentioned the challenges facing the country the hardest of which is the Armenian occupation of Azerbaijan’s lands and the ongoing peace talks. He emphasized that twenty per cent of the Azerbaijani lands are under the occupation by Armenia and reiterated Azerbaijan’s commitment to the peaceful resolution of the conflict in accordance with the universally accepted international law principles.