Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations in Germany to mark Republic Day
28 May 2010 [12:39] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations in Germany will hold events dedicated May 28 - Republic Day, the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora said.
Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany (CCAG) jointly with the Azerbaijani Center of Culture, as well as German-Azerbaijani Solidarity Society on the occasion of the Republic Day will hold an event in Berlin. Azerbaijani Society of Culture in Hamburg will also hold a meeting in connection with the holiday.
Union of Azerbaijani students and academic staff in Germany organizes three-day forum on the topic "Year of living Azerbaijani students and academic staff residing in Germany" in the city Gerolstein.
Germany with the help of another Diaspora organization Azerbaijani-German Cultural Society in Nuremberg will hold an event with the participation of political parties of this country and representatives of Turkish and Jewish communities. A documentary film telling about the formation of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the history of our statehood will be demonstrated as well.