Santa Fe Mayor announces May 28 the Day of Azerbaijan Republic
26 May 2010 [11:25] - TODAY.AZ
Santa Fe Mayor David Coss announced May 28 the Day of Azerbaijan Republic, Azerbaijani Consul General to Los Angelos Elin Suleymanov said.
In his statement Coss emphasized the tradition of tolerance and pluralism in the Azerbaijani society. Earlier, the mayor's office announced May 10, 2010 the Heydar Aliyev Day in Santa Fe.
Moreover, New Mexico Governor Bill Richardson has sent congratulations to the Azerbaijani side in connection with Republic Day. Richardson stressed the historical importance of the first democratic republic in the Muslim world in 1918.
Prominent American politician Bill Richardson held the position of Energy Minister in the Clinton administration and participated directly in the implementation of strategic regional power projects in 1990. He put forward his candidacy for the U.S. presidency in 2008. New Mexico is one of the 13 western U.S. states, entering the consular district of the Azerbaijani Consulate General in Los Angeles.