Azerbaijani-American Council received proclamations on the occasion of Azerbaijani Democratic Republic's 92nd Anniversary
22 May 2010 [14:36] - TODAY.AZ
On the occasion of upcoming 92nd anniversary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR), celebrated in the U.S. also as Azerbaijani National Day, Azerbaijani-American Council (AAC) received greeting proclamations, also recognizing AAC's contribution to local community, from the Orange County Board of Supervisors and the Irvine City Council in California.
In the coming week, AAC also expects receiving proclamations from local governments in few other states. In addition, AAC's partner organization, Azerbaijan Society of America (ASA) received a greeting proclamation on the occasion of ADR's 92nd anniversary from the Governor of the State of New York.
MAY 28, 2010
WHEREAS, the Azerbaijani-American community is an important presence in our county, actively contributing to the regional diversity, intercultural understanding, peace and prosperity, and represented by the Azerbaijani-American Council; and
WHEREAS, the Republic of Azerbaijan was proclaimed on May 28th, 1918, becoming the first secular parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world, recognized by other nations including the United States of America; and
WHEREAS, in 1919, the Parliament of  Azerbaijan extended universal suffrage rights to women, furthering the nation’s founding commitments to the values of liberty, democracy, justice and diversity; and
WHEREAS, on October 18, 1991, the Parliament of Azerbaijan adopted the Constitutional Act restoring the state independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan; after having been a constituent state of the USSR from 1922 to 1991, and
WHEREAS, the Republic of Azerbaijan governs over 33,440 square miles of land, situated in the South Caucasus region of Eurasia; and
WHEREAS, the territorial integrity, state sovereignty and independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan have unconditionally recognized and supported by the United States and the United Nations since 1992; and
WHEREAS, for 92 years, Azerbaijanis around the world have observed May 28th as their National Day and remember the contribution of their forefathers to the spread of democracy in the regions of Caucasus, Central Asia and Middle East; and
WHEREAS, in continuation of their founders’ guiding principles and in promulgation of the common values of humanity and democracy, the Republic of Azerbaijan remains a staunch ally and a strategic partner of the United States; and
WHEREAS, the Republic of Azerbaijan is an active member of the NATO Partnership for Peace program, and Azerbaijanis participate side-by-side with Americans in the peacekeeping operations in Iraq and Afghanistan; and
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT PROCLAIMED THAT Chair Janet Nguyen does  hereby declare May 28th, 2010, as “Azerbaijani National Day” in Orange County, and call upon all residents of our county to join us in observing this day.
WHEREAS, the Irvine City Council takes great pride in our City's cultural diversity; and
WHEREAS, Azerbaijani-Americans have made and continue to make measurable contributions to the social and economic life of our community; and
WHEREAS, Azerbaijani-Americans have settled and thrived in the United States through their strong family ties, community support, and rich cultural heritage; and
WHEREAS, the City of Irvine offers our sincere appreciation to Azerbaijani-American Council for their hard work and efforts on behalf of Azerbaijani-American community; and
WHEREAS, on May 28th Azerbaijanis around the world celebrate Azerbaijani National Day and today, on this occasion, we take this opportunity to recognize the valuable contributions of the greater Azerbaijani-American community.
NOW, THEREFORE, the City Council of the City of Irvine DOES HEREBY PROCLAIM May 28, 2010 as "AZERBAIJANI HERITAGE DAY" in Irvine